Friday, April 30, 2010

My baby is growing up!

My little baby Kiefer's gonna be turning two this weekend! He's just growing up so quickly!! We've got a little family party planned for him. One with cake, presents and cotton candy. Yums!! Photos after the event!

Sunday, April 25, 2010

That's a joke!

Kieran: are we going for lunch now?

Dad: are you hungry already?

K: No. Haha! That's a joke!

Nevermind the unfunny joke but the idea that my little boy is cracking jokes? Ha! That cracks me up!

Yoho! Yoho! A pirate's life for me!

Kieran found my Disneyland pirate's hat and started jumping around like a pirate. So we decided to make a eye patch for him. Well, it's blue cos I didn't have any black felt with me. It was either blue, white or pink. And since we don't allow swords and guns in our house and thus that make-shift longish box was his little sword.

As for the little one, I only had 1 hat in the house, so I had to grab a hanky and tie a bandanna over his head! :P Aye! Aye! Captain!

Ahoy! I be damned if I go down w'out fightin' yer!


The captain and his deckhand. Go scrub the decks! :P

Kiefer's first 3 syllable word! Loud and clear now!


Tuesday, April 20, 2010

Whatcha sayin' Babe?

Kiefer's speech and vocabulary is expanding by leaps and bounds everyday. He adds on so many words to his vocabulary and says so many new things everyday that I'm finding it hard to keep up. Even as I type this post, I am thinking that I will not be able to recall every little new word or phrase that he has recently started using.

He started by calling almost everyone "mama" a couple of months ago. Mostly, he just yells "mama!" whenever he needs anything. Over time, he managed to evolve the "mama" into "mama" or sometimes "ah ma" for grandma and "ma-my" for mummy! :) He knows how to call almost everyone, i.e. Kor Kor, Daddy, Gong Gong (tho it does sound a little like Kor kor sometimes), Po-po, yi yi, Gu Gu, jie jie.

Some of the words in his speech:
school (s-kool)
turtle, giraffe, zebra, lion, bird, hippo (pa-po), rhino

He is also attempting phrases and often string words together:
mummy's bag
mummy's shoe
kor kor school
red car
blue car

On the whole, I think this little boy is really talking a lot!! We remember Kieran speaking a lot less at the same age. I guess being the younger child does have its effects. Kiefer needed to express himself a lot more and "fight" for more attention unlike Kieran, who being the only one for the longest time, never needed to really ask for anything. Whatever the case is, I'm really happy that this little boy is speaking up so much and that I know that I'll soon miss this kiddy mispronunciations once he masters his speaking.

Saturday, April 17, 2010

This year is "zoo" year!

Now that our Flyer pass has expired, we've decided to get the zoo annual pass for this year. It looks like we'll go visit the animals very often this year! :P

Thank god for the great weather this morning, tho' it got a little warm by noon. The boys had lots of fun looking at all the different animals. I think what really caught Kieran's attention today was the proboscis monkey. He even said that the monkeys were beautiful. :)

We also met Blee there and the moment Kieran saw him, it was "Hi Uncle Blee"!! haha.. he really does like Mark and Bernard. These are the only two "uncles" that he calls spontaneously!!

As it kinda got really hot as we approached noon, we left the zoo at about 1pm after the boys had some fun at the water play area at the children's world.

It was really great that the weather held in the morning. Gosh, what a glorious thunderstorm it was at about 4pm!! It's been a while since I've experience such lightning and thunder. You just can't help marveling at the awesomeness of nature.

Saturday, April 10, 2010

Fun morning out with the boys

It's been a while since we brought the boys out on a excursion-type of outing. We were toying with the idea of bringing them to the zoo but they both woke up with super phlegmy coughs and the sky just didn't look too inviting. After some Google-ing, we found out that Science Center is currently having a Pixar - 20 Years of Animation exhibition and so off we went.

It was great that we arrived at SC rather early (before the crowds came in) despite the crazy jam on the CTE. They had a discounted package price for SC entrance and the Pixar exhibit entrance if you have the NTUC card/ Popular card (and some others that I cannot remember). The tickets were $18 for adults and $13 for kids above 3 year old, with the discount.

Both of them were afraid of the huge mechanical dinosaur at the entrance, especially Kiefer. Just look at how Kieran is tugging at Kiefer's shirt! :P

I would say that the exhibition is not exactly for little 4 & 2 year olds, but the boys did enjoy looking at the various sculptures, drawings and animations displays. Even Kiefer recognised most of the characters and was happily rattling off the names in his cutsie mispronouncing way!! :)

Still, we were really glad to have gone as they had the Toy Story zoetrope on display. We didn't manage to show Kieran the zoetrope on our last visit to Disneyland as he was asleep while we were outside the exhibit. Thus we were really excited to show it to him today!! :D

This is the exact zoetrope on display:

After lunch, we went to the regular Science Center exhibits for awhile before we left. Kieran managed to watch the lightning show, to which he exclaimed, " no mummy, I don't like it. " :P This was because in the finale of the show, they put up 2 hydrogen balloons and set off some electricity and the 2 balloons burst into flames all of a sudden. :P But I'm sure he learnt something about lightning and fire today. (On a side note, he saw a bus on fire yesterday and thus this kind of adds on to his learning.)

And definitely we went into the souvenir shop to look around and I realise that they do have pretty fun science related toys there.

Here are some pictures of the fun we had today:
Kieran had fun creating an optical illusion for himself.

A hilarious digital superimposition

Kiefer loved this spiraling moire pattern illusion

Thursday, April 08, 2010

Wednesday, April 07, 2010

Went a'plantin

Or rather we did some major weeding today at Pierce reservoir. It was our school's staff CIP programme. We were helping Nparks weed out the exotic dracaenia plants. It was fairly hard work with the changkos. Thanks goodness we had strong men with us who did much of the digging. We were mostly clearing of the mutilated plants. :p

As with all other projects we done together, they are often more enjoyable in the presence of friends. :)

Tuesday, April 06, 2010

On my new phone

Just got the Google nexus one and now I'm realizing that it's not really idiot-proof for people like me. :( The only thing I like about it is that even when I accidentally got out of the program, I can always return to it at the point where I left off.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...